US announces ‘start-up-visa’ for foreign investors

Posted on: 27 Aug 2016  |   Tags: start-up-visa , us start-up-visa ,

The United States Government proposed a new immigration rule on August 26th, focusing the international entrepreneurs. The new bill will allow the foreign nationals to stay in the US for five years if he/she has a stake in one or more startup firms in US. The prospective migrant has to give a proof that his business has a potential for growth and it will create jobs.

The investor has to have at-least 15 percent stake in the US based business and should be playing an active role in the firm’s operation. The applicant will be given visa to stay for 2 years initially which will be further extended up to three years.

The “start-up-visa” was announced by the Department of Homeland Security on Friday.

Source Link: https://www.washingtonpost.com/

Share your Comments

Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
chat icon